?

Log in

No account? Create an account

monicarnsg

Guessing game-update

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 27th, 2009 | 03:03 pm
How does that make you feel?: excitedexcited

I would like to apologize to you, my f-list. I haven't been around for the last five days or so. I worked Friday night and spent the weekend at my sister's house. I have to work again tonight and with the inclement weather, I'm not sure if I will come home or stay near the hospital. I will try to catch up with all of your entries sometime this week.
~*~*~*~*~*~

Now for a bit of randomness. . . heatherenchantd showed this video to me yesterday and I nearly wet my pants:

~*~*~*~*~*~

I rarely do anything spur of the moment, but reading many of your entries has prompted to to take an impromptu trip. I will let you try to guess where I'm going. I will let you know if you are right.

Hints:
~It is a fairly long drive from Texas, but not so long by plane.
~I have been admonished by at least one of you for not going, since it is taking place in my country and I haven't seen it.
~I may see someone famous.
~Someone will get their kit off.

Link | {Show some love!} | Share

Comments {19}

Alan, Robert & Jason lover

(no subject)

from: snoopylover9
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Link

OMG, are you going to NYC to see Equus?! *squeeeee*

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes I am! Woo hoo!

Sorry it took me so long to respond.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Alan, Robert & Jason lover

(no subject)

from: snoopylover9
date: Feb. 1st, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Link

YAY!!!!! You must dish about it when you come back! So excited for you!

Reply | Parent | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Feb. 1st, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Link

I will! I 'm pretty excited too!

Reply | Parent | Thread

snokat

(no subject)

from: snokat
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
Link

I guess Equus too! And I'm squeeeeing!

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
Link

I didn't mean to prolong the suspense, but you are right!

It was the Conan interview that you posted that prompted me to look up tickets and get hyped up about going. All I could think of was, "I still have time."

Edited at 2009-01-30 02:57 pm (UTC)

Reply | Parent | Thread

maetgnisar

(no subject)

from: maetgnisar
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
Link

It's Equus of course! And this - "I have been admonished by at least one of you for not going, since it is taking place in my country and I haven't seen it" was MEeeee! *lol*

Are you going to see the show or are you going to NY with another purpose but plan to go to the theatre's back door? ;-)

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Link

You are right! And yes, that was you who I was talking about. *lol*

I am going for the sole purpose of watching the show. I may walk around time square that night and go to the Today Show the next morning, before jumping on a plane and heading back home.

I am most definitely going to the stage door to meet Daniel. How could my trip be complete if I didn't do it?

Reply | Parent | Thread

maetgnisar

(no subject)

from: maetgnisar
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Link

wow! you're paying for the return airplane ticket to see the Angel Boy! now that's the true fan devotion! :-D Arrrh, I'm SOOOOOO jealous! >:-]

Reply | Parent | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
Link

The ticket were not as crazy expensive as I thought. The cost was one of the only thing that kept me from going before. I got the tickets on Jetblue. It's only 99 dollars there and 99 back (not including tax). I couldn't pass up the opportunity.

The real reason I'm going is for the street vendor food on Time Square. Daniel is just an added bonus! *lol*

Reply | Parent | Thread

maetgnisar

(no subject)

from: maetgnisar
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Link

now that I've watched the clip I ROFL! )))))) That was so sweet, aaaaw)) And you know what? It's a funny thing with me - whenever I hear little children speaking their native languages to my foreign ears it sounds like a miracle. Every time I think 'How can they, such tots, deliver the sounds so precisely!' That older boy, he must be about 3 or 4, how beautifully and perfectly he pronounced that exasperated 'Charlieeee!' with all the ups and downs of the intonation. Aaaah, that was almost extatic for me! Such a little one and with such a perfect and sexy British accent already! *lol*

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Link

Isn't that accent amazing?! Those kids are so cute.

Reply | Parent | Thread

maetgnisar

(no subject)

from: maetgnisar
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Link

It's the accent I hope to at least TRY to adopt when I'm in the UK in May )

Oh, yeah! They are awfully cute! What I forgot to say was that I loved the younger one - the way he was so sincerely laughing with that absolute and pure joy. He was having fun biting his older bro. I bet he totally realised what he was doing ;-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Link

When I was in London, after a few days I felt like speaking with an accent. There were a few times that I caught myself actually doing it. ^_^

Reply | Parent | Thread

Neecee

(no subject)

from: lilyginny27
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
Link

If you're headed to NY, I want details!!!!!!

Oh, and have a fabulous time, darling. I hope the weather isn't horrible for you.

Reply | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
Link

Yes, I'm heading for NYC next week. I'll try to remember every little detail. : )

Reply | Parent | Thread

maetgnisar

(no subject)

from: maetgnisar
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Link

you are taking a camera with you, aren't you?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 30th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Link

Of course!

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Monica

(no subject)

from: monicarnsg
date: Jan. 31st, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks!

Reply | Parent | Thread